Pages

Monday, December 31, 2012

UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper -III Dec2012

Questions along with Answers Below - Explanations are always welcome

1.     Eco System is a Frame work- for
(A)   Building a Computer System
(B)   Building Internet Market
(C)   Building Offline Market
(D)   Building Market

2.      The efficiency (E) and speed up (sp) for Multiprocessor with p processors satisfies :
(A)    E ≤ p and sp ≤ p
(B)    E ≤ 1 and sp ≤ p
(C)    E ≤ p and sp ≤ l
(D)    E ≤ 1 and sp ≤ l

3.      Match the following :
         List-I                  List-II
a.  Critical region     1. Hoares Monitor
b. Wait/signal           2. Mutual exclusion
c.  Working set        3. Principal of locality
d.  Dead lock          4. Circular wait
Codes :
        a       b       c      d
(A)   2       1       3      4
(B)   1       2       4      3
(C)   2       3       1      4
(D)   1       3       2      4

4.      The technique of temporarily delaying outgoing acknowledgements so that they can be hooked onto the next outgoing data frame is known as
(A)    Bit stuffing
(B)    Piggy backing
(C)    Pipelining
(D)    Broadcasting

5.     ______    is a  process of extracting previously non known valid and actionable information from large data to make crucial business and strategic decisions.
(A)    Data Management
(B)    Data base
(C)    Data Mining
(D)    Meta Data

6.      The aspect ratio of an image is defined as
(A)    The ratio of width to its height measured in unit length.
(B)    The ratio of height to width measured in number of pixels.
(C)    The ratio of depth to width measured in unit length.
(D)    The ratio of width to depth measured in number of pixels.

7.      Which of the following features will characterize an OS as multi-programmed OS ?
(a)     More than one program may be loaded into main memory at the same time.
(b)     If a program waits for certain event another program is immediately scheduled.
(c)     If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled.
(A)    (a)only
(B)    (a) and (b) only
(C)    (a) and (c) only
(D)    (a), (b) and (c) only

8.      Using RSA algorithm, what is the value of cipher text C, if the plain text
        M = 5 and p = 3, q = 11 & d = 7 ?
(A)    33
(B)    5
(C)    25
(D)    26

9.      You are given an OR problem and a XOR problem to solve. Then, which one of the following statements           is true?
(A)    Both OR and XOR problems can be solved using single layer perception.
(B)    OR problem can be solved using single layer perception and XOR problem can be solved using self
         organizing maps.
(C)    OR problem can be solved using radial basis function and XOR problem can be solved using single
          layer perception.
(D)    OR problem can be solved using single layer perception and XOR problem can be solved using radial
          basis function.

10.    Match the following :
         List - I                     List - II
a. Application layer        1.    TCP
b. Transport  layer         2.    HDLC
c. Network layer             3.    HTTP
d. Data link layer            4.    BGP

Codes :          
       a    b    c    d
(A)  2    1    4    3
(B)  3    4    1    2
(C)  3    1    4    2
(D)  2    4    1    3

11.   The time complexities of some standard graph algorithms are given. Match each algorithm with its time complexity ? (n and m are no. of nodes and edges respectively)
a.  Bellman Ford algorithm       1. O(m log n)
b.  Kruskals algorithm              2. O(n3)
c.  Floyd Warshall algorithm     3. O(mn)
d.  Topological sorting              4. O(n + m)
 Codes :
        a        b       c      d
(A)   3       1       2      4
(B)   2       4       3      1
(C)   3       4       1      2        
(D)   2       1       3      4

12.    Let V1 = 2I - J + K and V2 = I + J - K, then the angle between V1 & V2 and a vector perpendicular to both V1 & V2 shall be
(A)    90°and(-2I + J-3K)
(B)    60°and(2I + J + 3K)
(C)    90°and(2I + J-3K)
(D)    90°and(-2I-J + 3K)
Note: Both A & C are correct answers

13.    Consider a fuzzy set A defined on the interval X = [0, 10] of integers by the membership Junction
          µA(x) = x / x + 2   Then the α cut corresponding to α = 0.5 will be
(A)    {0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10}
(B)    {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10}
(C)    {2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10}
(D)    {  }

14.    Let T(n) be the function defined by T(n) = 1 and T(n) = 2T (n/2) + n, which of the following is TRUE ?      .
(A)    T(n) = O(n)
(B)    T(n) = O(log2n)
(C)    T(n) = O(n)
(D)    T(n) = O(n2)

15.     In classful addressing, an IP address 123.23.156.4 belongs to______class format.
(A)    A
(B)    B
(C)    C
(D)    D

16.    The Mandelbrot set used for the construction of beautiful images is based on the following transformation :       x
n+1
= x2
n
+ Z Here,  
(A)    Both x & z are real numbers.
(B)    Both x & z are complex numbers.
(C)    x is real & z is complex.
(D)    x is complex & z is real.

17.    Which of the following permutations can be obtained in the output using a stack of size 3 elements assuming that input, sequence is 1,2, 3,4, 5 ?
(A)    3,2,1,5,4
(B)    5,4,3,2,1
(C)    3,4,5,2,1
(D)    3,4,5,1,2
Note: Both A and C are correct

18.     In a Linear Programming Problem, suppose there are 3 basic variables and 2 non-basic variables, then the possible number of basic solutions are
(A)    6
(B)    8
(C)    10
(D)    12

19.    Identify the following activation function :
                       Φ(V) = Z + 1 / 1 + exp(-X * V + Y)
        Z, X, Y are parameters
(A)    Step function
(B)    Ramp function
(C)    Sigmoid function
(D)    Gaussian function

20. The no. of ways to distribute n distinguishable objects into k distinguishable boxes, so that ni objects
are placed into box i, i = 1, 2, .... k equals which of the following ?
(A)  n! /  n1!+ n2! + ..... + nk!
(B)  n1!+ n2! + ..... + nk! /  n1! n2! n3!  .....  nk!
(C)  n! / n1! n2! n3!  .....  nk!
(D)  n1! n2! ....nk! / n1! - n2! - n3!  ..... - nk!

21.    How many solutions do the following equation have
         x1 + x2 + x3 = 11  where x1 ≥ 1, x2 ≥ 2, x3 ≥ 3
(A)    C(7,11)
(B)    C(11,3)                       
(C)    C(14, 11)
(D)    C(7,5)

22.    Which provides an interface to the TCP/IP suit protocols in Windows95 and Windows NT ?
(A)    FTP Active-X Control
(B)    TCP/IP Active-X Control
(C)    Calinsock Active-X Control
(D)    HTML Active-X Control

23.    What are the final values of Q1 and Q0 after 4 clock cycles, if initial values are 00 in the sequential circuit shown below :
(A)    11               
(B)    10                  
(Q     01                  
(D)    00          

24.    If dual has an unbounded solution, then its corresponding primal has
(A)    no feasible solution
(B)    unbounded solution
(C)    feasible solution
(D)    none of these

25.    The number of distinct bracelets of five beads made up of red, blue, and green beads (two bracelets are indistinguishable if the rotation of one yield another) is,
(A)   243
(B)   81
(C)   51
(D)   47

26.    Which are the classifications of data used in Mobile Applications ?
(A)    Private data, User data, Shared data.
(B)    Public data, User data, Virtual data.
(C)    Private data, Public data, Shared data.
(D)   Public data, Virtual data, User data.

27.   In an enhancement of a CPU design, the speed of a floating point unit has been increased by 20% and the speed of a fixed point unit has been increased by 10%. What is the overall speed achieved if the ratio of the number of floating point operations to the number of fixed point operations is 2 : 3 and the floating point operation used to take twice the time taken by the fixed point operation in original design ?
(A)     1.62                                  
(B)     1.55
(C)     1.85  
(D)     1.285

28.   The initial basic feasible solution to the following transportation problem using Vogel's approximation method is                                                   


D1
D2
D3
D4
Supply
S1
1
2
1
4
30
S2
3
3
2
1
50
S3
4
2
5
9
20
Demand
20
40
30
10



(A)   X11 = 20, X13 = 10, X21  = 20,    X23 = 20, X24 = 10, X32  = 10,         Total Cost = 180
(B)   X11 = 20, X12 = 20, X13  = 10,    X22 = 20, X23 = 20, X24  = 10,         Total Cost = 180
(C)   X11 = 20, X13 = 10, X22  = 20,     X23 = 20, X24 = 10, X32  = 10,         Total Cost = 180
(D)   None of the above

29.    58 lamps are to be connected to a single electric outlet by using an extension board each of which has four outlets. The number of extension boards needed to connect ail the light is
(A)    29
(B)    28
(C)    20
(D)    19

30.    Match the following with respect to the Mobile Computing Architecture.
a.  Downlink control                                              1.  100Mbps
b.  Radio communication data rate                        2.  Residency latency (RL)
c.  The average duration of user's stay in cell       3.  Sending data from a BS to MD
d.  FDDI bandwidth                                                4.  2-Mbps
Codes :      
        a      b    c    d
(A)   2     1    4    3
(B)   3     4    2    1
(C)   4     1    2    1
(D)   4     3    1    2

31.    Which of the following flags are set when 'JMP' instruction is executed ?
(A)    SF and CF
(B)    AF and CF
(C)    All flags
(D)    No flag is set

32.    A thread is a light weight process. In the above statement, weight refers to
(A)    time
(B)    number of resources
(C)    speed
(D)    All the above

33.    The Z-buffer algorithm is used for Hidden surface removal of objects. The maximum number of objects that can be handled by this algorithm shall
(A)    Depend on the application
(B)    be arbitrary no. of objects
(C)    Depend on  the memory availability
(D)    Depend on the processor

34.    The power set of AUB, where A = {2,3, 5,7} and B = {2,5, 8,9} is
(A)    256
(B)    64
(C)    16
(D)    4

35.    In Win32, which function is used to create Windows Applications ?
(A)    WinAPP
(B)    Win API
(C)    Win Main
(D)    WinVoid

36.    Suppose a processor does not have any stack pointer registers, which of the following statements is true ?
(A)    It cannot have subroutine call instruction.
(B)    It cannot have nested subroutine calls.
(C)    Interrupts are not possible.
(D)    All subroutine calls and interrupts are possible.

37.    Everything below the System call interface and above the physical hardware is known as______.
(A)    Kernel
(B)    Bus
(C)    Shell
(D)    Stub

38.    Which is not the correct statement ?
(A)   The class of regular sets is closed under homomorphisms.
(B)    The class of regular sets is not closed under inverse homomorphisms.
(C)    The class of regular sets is closed under quotient.
(D)    The class of regular sets is closed under substitution.

39.    When a programming Language has the capacity to produce new data type, it is called as,
(A)   Overloaded Language
(B)    Extensible Language
(C)    Encapsulated Language
(D)    Abstraction Language

40.    Which of the following operating system is better for implementing client-server network ?
(A)    Windows 95
(B)    Windows 98
(C)    Windows 2000
(D)    All of these

41.    Consider a system having m resources of the same type. These resources are shared by 3 processes A, B and C which have peak demands of 3,4 and 6 respectively. For what value of m deadlock will not occur ?
(A)   7
(B)   9
(C)   10
(D)   13

42.    The grammar 'G1'
         S -> OSO| ISI | 0|1|∈         and the grammar 'G2' is
         S -> as |asb| X, X -> Xa | a.
Which is the correct statement ?
(A)    G1 is ambiguous, G2 is unambiguous
(B)    G1 is unambiguous, G2 is ambiguous
(C)    Both G1 and G2 are ambiguous
(D)    Both G1 and G2 are unambiguous   

43.    Consider n processes sharing the CPU in round robin fashion. Assuming that each process switch takes s seconds. What must be the quantum size q such that the overhead resulting from process switching is minimized but, at the same time each process is guaranteed to get its turn at the CPU at least every t seconds ?
(A)    q ≤ t - ns / n - 1
(B)    q ≥ t - ns / n - 1
(C)    q ≤ t - ns / n + 1
(D)    q ≥ t - ns / n + 1

44.    The Default Parameter Passing Mechanism is called as  
(A)    Call by Value
(B)    Call by Reference
(C)    Call by Address
(D)    Call by Name

45.    Which of the following regular expression identities are true ?
(A)    (r + s)* = r*s*
(B)    (r + s)* = r* + s*
(C)    (r + s)* = (r*s*)*
(D)     r* s*   =  r* + s*

46.    Two graphs A and B are shown below : Which one of the following statement is true?

(A)    Both A and B are planar.
(B)    Neither A nor B is planar.
(C)    A is planar and B is not.
(D)    B is planar and A is not.

47.    The minimum number of states of the non-deterministic finite automation which accepts the language
        {a b a bn |n ≥ 0} ∪ {a b an |n ≥ 0} is
(A)    3                    (B)    4
(C)    5                    (D)    6

48.    Functions defined with class name are called as
(A)    Inline function
(B)    Friend function
(C)    Constructor
(D)    Static function

49.    Let f be the fraction of a computation (in terms of time) that is parallelizable, P the number of processors in the system, and sp the speed up achievable in comparison with sequential execution   -   then   the sp can be calculated using the relation :
(A)    1 / 1 - f - f/P
(B)    P / P - f(P+1)
(C)     1 / 1 - f + f/P
(D)    P / P + f(P-1)

50.    Which of the following definitions generates the same Language as L, where L=(WWR | W ∈ {a,b}*}
(A)    S -> asb|bsa|∈
(B)    S -> asa|bsb|∈
(C)    S -> asb|bsa|asa|bsb|∈
(D)    S -> asb|bsa|asa|bsb

51.     Suppose there are logn sorted lists of n logn elements each. The time complexity of producing a sorted list of all these elements is (use heap data structure)
(A)    O(n log logn)
(B)    θ(n logn)
(C)    Ω(n logn)
(D)    Ω(n3/2)

52.    Consider the program below in a hypothetical programming language which allows global variables and a choice of static or dynamic scoping
int i;
program Main( )
{
   i = 10;
   call f ();
}
procedure f( )
{
   int i = 20;
   call g ( );
}
procedure g( )
{
   print i;
}
Let x be the value printed under static scoping and y be the value printed under dynamic scoping. Then x and y are
(A)   x = 10, y = 20
(B)   x = 20, y = 10
(C)   x = 20, y = 20
(D)   x = 10, y = 10

53.     If the parse tree of a word w generated by a Chomsky normal form grammar has no path of length greater than i, then the word w is of length
(A)    no greater than 2i+1
(B)    no greater than 2i
(C)   no greater than 2i-1
(D)   no greater than i

54.    The Object Modelling Technique (OMT) uses the following three kinds of model to describe a system
(A)    Class Model, Object Model and Analysis Model.
(B)    Object Model, Dynamic Model, and Functional Model.
(C)    Class Model, Dynamic Model and Functional Model.
(D)    Object Model, Analysis Model and Dynamic Model.

55.    The factors that determine the quality of a software system are
(A)    correctness, reliability
(B)    efficiency, usability, maintain-ability
(C)    testability, portability, accuracy, error tolerances, expandability, access control, audit.
(D)    All of the above

56.    If a relation with a Schema R is decomposed into two relations R1 and R2 such that (R1R2) = R1 then which one of the following is to be satisfied for a lossless joint decomposition (—> indicates functional dependency)
(A)   (R1 ∩ R2) —> R1  or R1∩ R2  —> R2
(B)    R1∩ R2  —> R1
(C)   R1∩ R2  —> R2
(D)   R1 ∩ R2 —> Rand R1∩ R2  —> R2

57.     Given the following statements :
(i)     Recursive enumerable  sets  are closed under complementation.
(ii)    Recursive sets are closed under complementation.
Which is/are the correct statements ?
(A)    only(i)
(B)    only(ii)
(C)    both (i) and (ii)
(D)    neither (i) nor (ii)

58.    Skolemization is the process of
(A)    bringing all the quantifiers in the beginning of a formula in FDL.
(B)    removing all the universal quantifiers.
(C)    removing all the existential quantifiers.
(D)    all of the above.

59.    Which level of Abstraction describes how data are stored in the data base ?
(A)    Physical level
(B)    View level
(C)    Abstraction level
(D)    Logical level

60.    The  transform  which  possesses  the "multi-resolution" property is
(A)    Fourier transform
(B)    Short-time-Fourier transform
(C)    Wavelet transform
(D)    Karhunen-Loere transform

61.    Which one is a collection of templates and rules ?
(A)    XML
(B)    CSS
(C)    DHTML
(D)    XSL

62.    A program P calls two subprograms P1 and P2. P1 can fail 50% times and P2 40% times. Then P can fail
(A)    50%
(B)    60%
(C)    10%
(D)    70%

63.    Third normal form is based on the concept of _____.
(A)    Closure Dependency
(B)    Transitive Dependency
(C)    Normal Dependency
(D)    Functional Dependency

64.    If the Fourier transform of the function f(x, y) is F(m, n), then the Fourier transform of the function f(2x, 2y) is :
(A)    1/4 F(m/2 ,n/2)
(B)    1/4 F(2m ,2n)
(C)    1/4 F(m,n)
(D)   1/4 F(m/4 ,n/4)

65.  ______ establishes information about when, why and by whom changes are made in a software.
(A)    Software Configuration Management.
(B)    Change Control.
(C)    Version Control.
(D)   An Audit Trail

66.    Match the following with respect to HTML tags and usage.
a.  CITE          1. Italic representation
b.  EM             2. Represents output from programmes
c.  VAR           3. Represents to other source
d.  SAMP       4. Argument to a programme
Codes :
        a        b       c       d
(A)   3       1       4       2
(B)   2       3       1       4
(C)   4       2       3       1
(D)   1       3       4       1

67.    An expert System shell is an expert system without
(A)    domain knowledge
(B)    explanation facility
(C)    reasoning with knowledge
(D)    all of the above

68.    An example of  a dictionary-based coding technique is
(A)    Run-length coding
(B)    Huffman coding
(C)    Predictive coding
(D)    LZW coding

69.    Which is the method used to retrieve the current state of a check box ?
(A)    get State ( )
(B)    put State ( )
(C)    retrieve State ( )
(D)   write State ( )

70.    Referential integrity is directly related to
(A)    Relation key
(B)    Foreign key
(C)    Primary key
(D)    Candidate key

71.    You are given four images represented as
The value of entropy is maximum for image              
(A)   I1
(B)    I2
(C)    I3              
(D)    I4              

72.    A cryptarithmetic problem of the type
         SEND
    +   MORE      
         MONEY   
Can be solved efficiently using
(A)    depth first technique
(B)    breadth first technique
(C)    constraint satisfaction technique
(D)    bidirectional technique

73.    Match the following
a.  Supervised learning            1. The decision  system receives rewards for its action at the end of a
                                                  sequence of steps.
b. Unsupervised learning         2. Manual labels of  inputs are not used.
c. Re-reinforcement learning    3. Manual labels of inputs are used.
d. Inductive learning                4. System learns by  example
Codes :      
        a       b    c    d
(A)   1       2    3    4
(B)   2       3    1    4
(C)   3       2    4    1
(D)   3       2    1    4

74.    A* algorithm is guaranteed to find an optimal solution if
(A)    h' is always 0.
(B)    g is always 1.
(C)    h' never overestimates h.
(D)    h' never underestimates h.

75.    Let θ(x, y, z) be the statement "x + y = z" and let there be two quantifications given as
(i)     ∀x ∀y ∃z θ(x, y, z)
(ii)     ∃z ∀x ∀y θ(x, y, z)
Where x, y, z are real numbers, Then which one of the following is correct ?
(A)    (i) is true and (ii) is true.
(B)    (i) is true and (ii) is false.
(C)    (i) is false and (ii) is true.
(D)    (i) is false and (ii) is false.

109 comments:

  1. 69. Which is the method used to retrieve the current state of a check box ?
    Answer:- (A) get State ( )

    ReplyDelete
  2. 4. The technique of temporarily delaying outgoing acknowledgements so that they can be hooked onto the next outgoing data frame is known as
    Answer:- (B) Piggy backing

    ReplyDelete
  3. Q6. The aspect ratio of an image is defined as

    Answer:- (A) The ratio of width to its height measured in unit length.

    ReplyDelete
  4. 31. Which of the following flags are set when 'JMP' instruction is executed ?
    (A) SFandCF
    (B) AFandCF
    (C) AU flags
    (D) No flag is set

    Answer:- (D)

    ReplyDelete
  5. 37. Everything below the System call interface and aboyé the physical hardware is known as______.
    (A) Kernel
    (B) Bus
    (C) Shell
    (D) Stub

    Answer:- (A)

    ReplyDelete
  6. 39. When a programming Language has the capacity to produce new datatype, it is called as,
    (A) Overloaded Language
    (B) Extensible Language
    (C) Encapsulated Language
    (D) Abstraction Language

    Answer:(B)

    ReplyDelete
  7. 40. Which of the following operating system is better for implementing client-server network ?
    (A) Windows 95
    (B) Windows 98
    (C) Windows 2000
    (D) Ail of thèse

    Answer:- (C)

    ReplyDelete
  8. 44. The Default Parameter Mechanism is called as
    (A) Call by Value
    (B) Call by Référence
    (C) Call by Address
    (D) Call by Name

    answer:- (A)

    ReplyDelete
  9. 63. Third normal form is based on the concept of .
    (A) Closure Dependency
    (B) Transitive Dependency
    (C) Normal Dependency
    (D) Functional Dependency

    Answer:- (B)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Q. 65
    Answer:- (D) Audit Trail
    Explanation:-
    SCM Tool Features

    Versioning - control changes to all work products before and after release to customer.

    Dependency tracking and change management - tracking relationships among multiple versions of work products to enable efficient changes (link management)

    Requirements tracing - depends on link management, provides the ability to track all work products that result from a specific requirements specification (forward tracing) and to identify which requirement generated by any given work product (backward tracing)

    Configuration management - works closely with link management and versioning facilities to keep track of a series of configurations representing project milestones or production releases

    Audit trails - establishes additional information about when, where, why, and by whom changes were made

    ReplyDelete
  11. 29.58 lamps are to be connected to a single electriç outlet by using an extension board each of which has four outlets. The number of extension boards needed to connect ail the light is
    (A) 29
    (B) 28
    (C) 20
    (D) 19

    Answer:- (C)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is "D"

      Please answer the question if you deadsure.

      Delete
    2. thanks for your comment,
      i am deadly sure for my answer. but you can't connect 58 lamps with 19 extension boards, you required 20 extension boards. So check your answer again & then post your answer.


      Delete
    3. Dear Joginder Kumar,
      ans D is right
      18*3 = 54 (out of four, one socket is used to connect ext.board)
      1*4 = 4
      total 58 lamps can be connected to 19 ext. boards



      Delete
    4. 29*2 4 SOCKET means 2,2 there by 29*2=58 lamps we can connect i think
      A is the answer.

      Delete
  12. Dhava

    Qn. No. 66

    Answer: A (3, 1, 4, 2)

    ReplyDelete
  13. Replies
    1. It is not Qn. No. 70, it should be read as Qn. No. 73

      Delete
    2. Qn. No. 73

      Answer: D (3, 2, 1, 4)

      Delete
  14. 23. What are the final values of Q1 and Q0 after 4 clock cycles, if initial values are 00 in the sequential circuit shown below :
    ans D

    ReplyDelete
  15. 72. A cryptarithmetic problem of the type
    SEND
    + MORE
    MONEY
    Can be solved efficiently using

    (C) constraint satisfaction technique

    ReplyDelete
  16. 62. A program P calls two subprograms P1 and P2. P1 can fail 50% times and P2 40% times. Then P can fail

    (D) 70%

    ReplyDelete
  17. 53. If the parse tree of a word w generated by a Chomsky normal form grammar has no path of length greater than i, then the word w is of length

    (C) no greater than 2i-1

    ReplyDelete
  18. 57. Given the following statements :
    (i) Recursive enumerable sets are closed under complementation.
    (ii) Recursive sets are closed under complementation.
    Which is/are the correct statements ?

    (B) only(ii)

    ReplyDelete
  19. 24. If dual has an unbounded solution, then its corresponding primal has
    (A) no feasible solution

    ReplyDelete
  20. 46. Two graphs A and B are shown below : Which one of the following statement is true?
    Ans A

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry dear the answer is B as both the graph not satisfied the condition to be planar (edges intersecting only at edges)

      Delete
    2. Dear Sandeep sonu,
      Answer A is correct, both are planner graphs

      Delete
    3. Sir, according to me, Ans "D" is correct
      B is planar and A is not.
      in A both lines interacting each other., in B it is not.

      Delete
    4. Both are planar, A is correct I think
      http://www-groups.mcs.st-andrews.ac.uk/~martyn/teaching/1003/1003planargraphs.pdf

      Delete
    5. for Q. 46) option (B) is correct since for both graphs edges are intersecting

      Delete
  21. 38. Which is not the correct statement ?

    (B) The class of regular sets is not closed under inverse homomorphisms.

    ReplyDelete
  22. 45. Which of the following regular expression identities are true ?

    (C) (r + s)* = (r*s*)*

    ReplyDelete
  23. q:29. answer 19 boards. 14 extension boards connected to 14x4= 56 lamps.remaining two lamps are there.These 14 boards connected to 4 etension boards with 16 outlets.the remaining 2 outlets are connected to the remaining 2 lamps.then use 1 extension board with 4outlet toconnect to the above 4 extesion board and inlet to the main.
    so total number 14+4+1= 19
    Dr.Thomas

    ReplyDelete
  24. Replies
    1. no man answer is A check it up
      I/p = 12345
      stack intakes 123 and gets full
      now need to pop thus
      o/p 321
      now the values
      stack intake 45
      pop : 54
      final

      32154 tat is option A

      Delete
    2. Sandeep Sir,
      I think Ans C is correct:
      Push: 3,2,1 (Assume In/Out side is at left)
      Now Pop 3,
      Push 4
      Pop 4
      Push 5
      Pop 5
      Pop 2
      Pop 1
      See the sequence: 3,4,5,2,1 which is Ans "C"

      Delete
    3. Yes for stack 1,2,3,4,5 is the sequence means first 1,2,3,4,5 so popup
      3,2,1 then 45, means 5,4 so A is the answer I think.

      Delete
    4. both A and C is correct answer

      Delete
  25. Q2 B
    http://www.cse.uiuc.edu/courses/cs554/notes/04_performance.pdf

    ReplyDelete
  26. Q51. Ans.A https://www.gatementor.com/viewtopic.php?f=265&t=8719

    ReplyDelete
  27. The complete ans can be observed with

    http://www.ugcnetcoaching.com/ugc/ugc-net-december-2012-answer-key-computer-science-and-applications-memory-based/

    Not final.. but we can observe...

    ReplyDelete
  28. Q.6 ans is B, it is measured in Pixels not unit length.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. resolution is measured in pixels... not the aspect ratio

      so i think it should be (a)

      Delete
  29. For 14 ans is C, if it has t(n)=1 O(sq.root(n)) is again 1, order of n , so O(n) is the answer.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yes , ANS is C for 14, confirmed.....

      Delete
  30. 27 ans is wrong...
    http://www.crazyengineers.com/community/threads/answer-with-detailed-steps.54857/
    check out it is 1.186

    ReplyDelete
  31. for Q.27 ans id D, all ans are wrong, it is 1.186.

    ReplyDelete
  32. Q.43 is, (A)
    https://www.gatementor.com/viewtopic.php?f=259&t=9818&view=previous1

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. sorry -
      https://www.gatementor.com/viewtopic.php?f=259&t=9818&view=previous

      Delete

  33. Q:21: Answer:D
    possible values of X1: 1,2,3,4,5,6
    X2: 2,3,4,5,6,7
    X3 :3,4,5,6,7,8

    X1: 1 2 3 4 5 6
    1,2,8 2,2,7 3,2,6 4,2,5 5,2,4 6,2,3
    1,3,7 2,3,6 3,3,5 4,3,4 5,3,3
    1,4,6 2,4,5 3,4,4 4,4,3
    1,5,5 2,5,4 3,5,3
    1,6,4 2,6,3
    1,7,3

    totai solutions : 6+5+4+3+2+1=21 ie C(7,5)

    ReplyDelete
  34. Q.72 . ANS .A
    http://artificialintelligence-notes.blogspot.in/2010/07/constraint-satisfaction-problem.html
    check out here, it is the problm of constraint satisfication, but can be efficiently solved using depth first method to solve so ans is ....

    Q.72 ANS(A)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Answer to Q71 is C. (Other search techniques are not as optimal since the solution for this problem can be uniquely determined using constraints.)
      It's said "By viewing a problem as one of constraint satisfaction,
      we can reduce substantially the amount of search that is
      required as compared with a straightforward search
      procedure."
      Refer http://www.cse.hcmut.edu.vn/~htdat/courses/ArtificialIntelligence/files/Chapter3_HeuristicSearch.pdf

      All solutions for UGC NET Dec 2012 Computer Science papers are given here - http://ugcnetcompsciencedec12.blogspot.in/

      Delete
    2. hi dinesh as per all websites it is answered, but it is not sure, for Audit trail it is giving wrong ans, x1+x2+x3 prob wrong most is alike another sites..

      Delete
    3. Hi Dinesh not sure, but here it is stated as
      By viewing a problem as one of constraint satisfaction,
      we can reduce substantially the amount of search that is
      required as compared with a straightforward search
      procedure

      amount of search is reduced by search method only, the optimum soln will get only by search methods.

      Delete
  35. Q44, we cannot say default is call by value only, here in cobol it is default pass by reference and also in some mid level languages it is pass by reference...
    what is the ans is undetermined.

    BY REFERENCE is the default passing mechanism, and so is sometimes omitted.

    Check out here
    http://www.csis.ul.ie/cobol/course/Subprograms.htm

    ReplyDelete
  36. Q.48 it is not constructor i think, constructor will have function and class name same.. but here the question is

    Functions defined with class name are called as

    Function with class name....
    Every class will have with function name so it is static, void like that i think it is asking...

    ReplyDelete
  37. Q.23, 1 is given in one input 00 confusing any ans.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi swam,

      I have given some solutions in

      http://ugcnetdec2012.blogspot.com

      Plz verify & give me feedback.

      Delete
  38. 9.OR is solved using single layer, with OR, XOR can be solved using Self Organizing maps?....

    ReplyDelete
  39. q.48 see
    A static method is called by prefixing it with a class name, eg, Math.max(i,j); . Curiously, it can also be qualified with an object, which will be ignored, but the class ...
    here Max() is the function class name Math so function with class name is called the method of callins as Static method.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. read the question carefully... they are using the word defined not called...it should be constructor

      Delete
  40. plz give the answer of paper 3 for these Questions 11,12,13,18,19,20,22,25,26,27,28,33,43,54,56,58,50,49,46,67,71,74,75
    Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hi rekha i think all are not confirmed except for 73 as per google search i found c, but all given D...not sure for 8/10 ans...

      Delete
  41. For Q.32, it is not resrouces , it is time.

    pls refer here clearly stated...
    http://www.computersciencelab.com/MultithreadingTut1.htm

    A waitable timer notifies one or more waiting threads that a specified time has arrived.

    Here Waitable shows timer, also waiting threads need time to arrive/flow.(Waiting threads that a specified time it is needed....

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Light weight, Heavy weight is called resources , weight in light/heavy shows only time that is under execution of the resources

      Delete
  42. Pls explain for Q.23, even it is like D/T flip-flop, the input before T is 1, D & T work for 0 is 00 is input, but after 4 clock times 10 will get change so ans would be 10.

    http://www.ceng.metu.edu.tr/courses/ceng232/2009/lecturenotes/ceng232-w7.ppt
    see page no.24

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. clearly shows T 1 means 10 will be for Qo,Q1.

      Delete
    2. How it works means If T is 1, in first clock cycle Q will have 0 and Q' will have 1, again in 2nd cycle Q=0,Q'=1 and T=1 means o/p again 0,1 and in 3,4th again 0,1 so Q'=1, Q=0 after 4 cycles.

      Delete
  43. For fourier it is B (2m,2n)
    w[i]:= 0.0 else w[i]:=1.0/(2*n+1)
    for n+1 transforms.

    ReplyDelete
  44. UGC-NET has given criteria of June-2012:
    http://www.ugcnetonline.in/Qualifying.pdf

    ReplyDelete
  45. Q.35 WinMain is the right answer. WIN API is a set of Application Programming Interfaces and not a function by itself

    ReplyDelete
  46. CSIR-NET has given notification:

    http://csirnetjune2013.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  47. what is the answer of question 28 in paper III

    ReplyDelete
  48. the answer of q.36 is

    d

    all subroutine calls and interrupts are possible when processor does not have any stack pointer registers.

    ReplyDelete
  49. Replies
    1. check Paper -II June2013 qn no: 33
      i have explained (same question like)
      let me know still not clear

      Delete

Unable to Comment ? Switch Other Browsers i.e FireFox, Chrome etc
Please leave your Name & location with comment