Pages

Monday, December 31, 2012

UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper -II Dec2012

Questions along with Answers Below - Explanations are always welcome

1. Consider the circuit shown below. In a certain steady state, Y is at logical '1'. What are possible values,of A, B, C ?

(A)    A = 0, B = 0, C = 1
(B)    A = 0, B = C = 1
(C)    A=1,  B = C = 0
(D)    A= B = 1,C=1

2. The worst case time complexity of AVL tree is better in comparison to binary search tree for
(A)    Search and Insert Operations
(B)    Search and Delete Operations
(C)    Insert and Delete Operations
(D)    Search, Insert and Delete Operations

3. The GSM network is divided into the following three major Systems :
(A)    SS,BSS,OSS
(B)    BSS, BSC, MSC
(C)    CELL, BSC, OSS
(D)    SS, CELL, MSC
Note: SS Switching system, BSS Base Station System, OSS Operation and Support System

4. The power set of the set {φ}
(A)    {φ}
(B)    {φ,{φ}}
(C)    {0}
(D)    {0,φ,{φ}}

5. If the disk head is located initially at 32, find the number of disk moves required with FCFS if the disk queue of I/O blocks requests are 98, 37, 14, 124,65,67.
(A)    239
(B)    310
(C)    321
(D)    325

6. Component level design is concerned with
(A)    Flow oriented analysis
(B)    Class based analysis
(C)    Both of the above
(D)    None of the above

7. The 'C' language is
(A)    Context free language
(B)    Context sensitive language
(C)    Regular language
(D)    None of the above
Hint: http://poj.org/problem?id=3220

8. The Mobile Application Protocol (MAP) typically runs on top of which protocol ?
(A)    SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
(B)    SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol)
(C)    SS7 (Signalling System 7)
(D)    HTTP (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol)

9. If a packet arrive with an M-bit value is '1' and a fragmentation offset value '0', then it is______ fragment.
(A)    First
(B)    Middle
(C)    Last
(D)    All of the above


10. The number of bit strings of length eight that will either start with a 1 bit or end with two bits 00 shall be
(A)    32
(B)    64
(C)    128
(D)    160

11. In compiler design 'reducing the strength' refers to
(A)    reducing the range of values of input variables.
(B)    code optimization using cheaper machine instructions.
(C)    reducing efficiency of program.
(D)    None of the above

12. In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of register ?
(A)    Absolute
(B)    Indirect
(C)    Immediate
(D)    Index

13. Which of the following is true ?
(A)    A relation in BCNF is always in 3NF.
(B)    A relation in 3NF is always in BCNF.
(C)    BCNF and 3NF are same.
(D)    A relation in BCNF is not in 3NF.

14. Given memory partitions of 100 K, 500 K, 200 K, 300 K and 600 K (in order) and processes of 212 K, 417 K, 112 K, and 426 K (in order), using the first-fit algorithm, in which partition would the process requiring 426 K be placed ?
(A)    500 K                      
(B)    200 K
(C)    300 K
(D)    600 K


15. What is the size of the Unicode character in Windows Operating System?                                    '
(A)    8-Bits
(B)    16-Bits
(C)    32-Bits
(D)    64-Bits

16. In which tree, for every node the height of its left subtree and right subtree differ almost by one ?
(A)    Binary search tree
(B)    AVL tree
(C)    Threaded Binary Tree
(D)    Complète Binary Tree

17. The design issue of Datalink Layer in OSI Reference Model is
(A)    Framing
(B)    Representation of bits
(C)    Synchronization of bits
(D)    Connection control

18. Given the following expressions of a grammar
      E ->E*F/F + E/F
      F->F-F/id
Which of the following is true ?
(A)    * has higher precedence than +
(B)    - has higher precedence than *
(C)    + and - have same precedence
(D)    + has higher precedence than *

19. The maturity levels used to measure a process are
(A)    Initial, Repeatable, Defined, Managed, Optimized.
(B)    Primary, Secondary, Defined, Managed, Optimized.
(C)    Initial, Stating, Defined, Managed, Optimized.
(D)    None of the above

20. The problem of indefinite blockage of low-priority jobs in general priority scheduling algorithm can be solved using :
(A)    Parity bit
(B)    Aging
(C)    Compaction
(D)    Timer

21. Which API is used to draw a circle ?
(A)    Circle ()
(B)    Ellipse ( )
(C)    Round Rect ( )
(D)    Pie()

22. In DML, RECONNCT command cannot be used with
(A)    OPTIONAL Set
(B)    FIXED Set
(C)    MANDATOR Set
(D)    All of the above

23. Coaxial cables are categorized by Radio Government rating are adapted for specialized functions. Category RG-59 with impedance 75 Ω. used for
(A)    Cable TV
(B)    Ethernet
(C)    Thin Ethernet
(D)    Thick Ethernet

24. RAD stands for______.
(A)    Rapid and Design
(B)    Rapid Aided Development
(C)    Rapid Application Development
(D)    Rapid Application Design

25. Suppose that someone starts with a chain letter. Each person who receives the letter is asked to send it on to 4 other people. Some people do this, while some do not send any letter. How many people have seen the letter, including the first person, if no one receives more than one letter and if the chain letter ends after there have been 100 people who read it but did not send it out ? Also find how many people sent out the letter ?
(A)  122 & 22
(B)  111 & 11
(C)  133 & 33
(D)  144 & 44

26. A hash function f defined as f (key) = key mod 13, with linear probing is used to insert keys 55, 58, 68, 91, 27, 145. What will be the location of 79 ?
(A)    1
(B)    2
(C)    3
(D)    4
Note: All the above give choice is wrong.  the correct answer is 5

27. Which of the following is true while converting CFG to LL(I) grammar ?
(A)    Remove left recursion alone
(B)    Factoring grammar alone
(C)    Both of the above
(D)    None of the above

28. Identify the Risk factors which are associated with Electronic payment system.
(A)    Fraudulent use of Credit Cards.
(B)    Sending Credit Card details over internet.
(C)    Remote storage of Credit Card details.
(D)    All of the above

29. Which of the following are two special functions that are meant for handling exception, that occur during exception handling itself ?
(A)    Void  terminate   (   )  and  Void unexpected ( )
(B)    Non void terminate ( ) and void unexpected ( )
(C)    Void terminate ( ) and non void unexpected ( )
(D)    Non void terminate ( ) and non void unexpected ( )

30. Which of the following memory allocation scheme suffers from external fragmentation ?
(A)    Segmentation
(B)    Pure demand paging
(C)    Swapping
(D)    Paging

31. Basis path testing falls under
(A)    system testing
(B)    white box testing
(C)    black box testing

(D)    unit testing

32. The User Work Area (UWA) is a set of Program variables declared in the host program to communicate the contents of individual records between
(A)    DBMS & the Host record
(B)    Host program and Host record
(C)    Host program and DBMS
(D)    Host program and Host language

33. Consider the tree given below :

Using the property of eccentricity of a vertex, find every vertex that is the centre of the given tree.
(A)    d & h
(B)    c & k
(C)    g, b, c, h, i, m
(D)    c & h

34. The maximum number of keys stored in a B-tree of order m and depth d is
(A)    md + 1 - 1

(B)    md + l - 1 / m-1
(C)   (m - 1) (md + 1 - 1)

(D)    md - 1 / m - 1

35. Which of the following is the most powerful parring method ?
(A)    LL(I)
(B)    Canonical LR
(C)    SLR
(D)    LALR

36. In UNIX, which of the following command is used to set the task priority ?
(A)    init
(B)    nice
(C)    kill
(D)    PS

37. AES is a round cipher based on the Rijndal Algorithm that uses a 128-bit block of data. AES has three different configurations. ______rounds with a key size of 128 bits, ______ rounds with a key size of 192 bits and______ rounds with a key size of 256 bits.
(A)    5,7,15
(B)    10, 12, 14
(C)    5,6,7
(D)    20, 12, 14

38. Match the following IC families with their basic circuits :
a.   TTL                   1. NAND
b.   ECL                  2. NOR
c.   CMOS              3. Inverter Code
         a       b       c
(A)   1       2       3
(B)   3        2      1
(C)   2        3      1
(D)   2        1      3

39. Match the following with respect to C++ data types :
a.   User defined type      1. Qualifier
b.   Built in type              2. Union
c.   Derived type             3. Void
d.   Long double             4. Pointer
Code:
        a        b       c       d
(A)   2        3       4      1
(B)   3        1       4      2
(C)   4        1       2      3
(D)   3        4       1      2

40. Given an empty stack, after performing push (1), push (2), Pop,, push (3), push (4), Pop, Pop, push(5), Pop, what is the value of the top of the stack ?
(A)    4
(B)    3
(C)    2
(D)    1

41. Enumeration is a process of
(A)    Declaring a set of numbers
(B)    Sorting a list of strings
(C)    Assigning a legal values possible for a variable
(D)    Sequencing a list of operators

42. Which of the following mode declaration is used in C++ to open a file for input ?
(A)    ios : : app
(B)    in : : ios
(C)    ios : : file
(D)    ios : : in

43. Data Encryption Techniques are particularly used for            .
(A)    protecting data in Data Communication System.
(B)    reduce Storage Space Requirement.
(C)    enhances Data Integrity.
(D)    decreases Data Integrity.

44. Let L be a set accepted by a non-deterministic finite automaton. The number of states in non-deterministic finite automaton is |Q|. The maximum number of states in equivalent finite automaton that accepts L is
(A)      |Q|
(B)    2|Q|
(C)    2|Q| - 1
(D)    2|Q|

45. What is the result of the following expression ?                             
       (l&2) + (3&4)
(A)    1
(B)    3
(C)    2
(D)    0

46. Back propagation is a learning technique that adjusts weights in the neural network by propagating weight changes.
(A)    Forward from source to sink
(B)    Backward from sink to source
(C)    Forward from source to hidden nodes
(D)    Backward from since to hidden nodes

47. Match the following :
a.   TTL         1.  High fan out
b.   ECL        2.  Low propagation delay
c.   CMOS     3.  High power dissipation Code:
        a        b       c
(A)   3        2      1
(B)   1        2       3
(C)   1        3       2
(D)   3        1       2

48.  ______is an "umbrella" activity that is applied throughout the software engineering process.
(A)    Debugging
(B)    Testing
(C)    Designing
(D)    Software quality assurance

49. Identify the operation which is commutative but not associative ?
(A)    OR
(B)    NOR
(C)    EX-OR
(D)    NAND
Note: Both NOR and NAND gates are commutative and not associative

50. Given a Relation POSITION (Posting-No, Skill), then query to retrieve all distinct pairs of posting-nos. requiring skill is

(A)    Select  p.posting-No,   p.posting-No from position p
         where p.skill = p.skill and p.posting-No < p.posting-No
(B)    Select p,posting-No, p2.posting-No from position p1,  position p2
         where p1.skill = p2.skill
(C)    Select p1.posting-No, p2.posting-No from position p1, position p2
         where p1.skill = p2.skill and p1.posting-No <  p2.posting-No
(D)    Select p1.posting-No, p2.posting-No from position p, position p2
         where p1.skill f= p2.skill and p1.posting-No =  p2,posting-No

47 comments:

  1. 36. In UNIX, which of the following command is used to set the task priority ?
    (A) init
    (B) nice
    (C) kill
    (D) PS

    Answer: (B) Nice

    ReplyDelete
  2. 48. ______is an "umbrella" activity that is
    applied throughout the software engineering process.
    (A) Debugging
    (B) Testing
    (C) Designing
    (D) Software quality assurance

    Answer:- (D)

    ReplyDelete
  3. 24. RAD stands for______.
    (A) Rapid and Design
    (B) Rapid Aided Development
    (C) Rapid Application Development
    (D) Rapid Application Design

    Answer:- (C)

    ReplyDelete
  4. 7. The 'C language is
    (A) Context free language
    (B) Context sensitive language
    (C) Regular language
    (D) None of the above

    Answer:- (D)

    ReplyDelete
  5. 8. The Mobile Application Protocol (MAP) typically runs on top of which protocol ?
    (A) SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
    (B) SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol)
    (C) SS7 (Signalling System 7)
    (D) HTTP (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol)

    Answer:- (C)

    ReplyDelete
  6. 20. The problem of indefinite blockage of Iow-priority jobs in gêneral priority scheduling algorithm can be solved using :
    (A) Parity bit
    (B) Aging
    (C) Compaction
    (D) Timer

    ANSWER:- (B)
    Explanation:- The priority scheduling algorithm selects jobs based on some priority. in this each job is associated with priority. the job, which is having highest priority, is given the CPU. sometimes in this algorithm the low priority job will never get the CPU. this problem is called starvation. this can be solved by gradually incrementing the priority of the low priority job. this is called aging.

    ReplyDelete
  7. 46. Back propagation is a learning technique that adjusts weights in the neural network by propagating weight changes.
    (A) Forward from source to sink
    (B) Backward from sink to source
    (C) Forward from source to hidden nodes
    (D) Backward from since to hidden

    Answer: (B) Backward from sink to source
    Reference:- Data Mining: Introductory And Advanced Topics
    By Margaret H Dunham, Chapter Number -4(Classification), page no. 105

    ReplyDelete
  8. 42. Which of the following mode déclaration is used in C++ to open a file for input ?
    (A) ios : : app
    (B) in : : ios
    (C) ios : : file
    (D) ios : : in

    Answer:- (D)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Qn. No. 3

    Answer: A ( SS, BSS, OSS )

    ReplyDelete
  10. Replies
    1. power set of null set i.e. φ will be {φ}. But power set of {φ} will have two elements i.e. {φ, {φ}}. Hence Answer will be B.

      Delete
    2. Q.No 33
      Answer is D (c & h)
      These vertices has eccenticity = 3 which is same as radius of graph.

      Delete
    3. power set of {φ} is {φ, {φ}}, Answer B.

      Delete
  11. Qn. No. 6

    Answer: B ( Class Based Analysis )

    ReplyDelete
  12. Qn. No. 35

    Answer: C ( Canonical LR )

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry.
      Qn. No. 35

      Answer: B ( Canonical LR )

      Delete
  13. Qn. No. 32

    Answer: C ( Host program and DBMS)

    ReplyDelete
  14. Qn. No. 11

    Answer: B (code optimization using cheaper machine instructions)

    ReplyDelete
  15. Qn. No. 13

    Answer: A (A relation in BCNF is always in 3NF)

    ReplyDelete
  16. Replies
    1. Thanks Dhavachelvan.. for your kind support

      Delete
  17. Q. 23.
    ANSWER:- (A) Cable TV
    Explanation:-
    Category - Impedance - Use
    RG-59 - 75 ohm - Cable TV
    RG-58 - 50 ohm - Thin ethernet
    RG-11 - 50 ohm - Thick Ethernet

    ReplyDelete
  18. 19. The maturity levels used to measure a process are
    ANSWER:- (A)Initial,Repeatable,Defined,Managed, Optimized.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dear According to me the Ans id "D"
      the States of CMM are

      Initial
      Managed
      Defined
      Quantitatively Managed
      Optimizing

      Delete
  19. Q 37 "B"

    See Ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Encryption_Standard

    10 cycles of repetition for 128-bit keys.
    12 cycles of repetition for 192-bit keys.
    14 cycles of repetition for 256-bit keys.

    ReplyDelete


  20. 5. If the disk head is located initially at 32, find the number of disk moves required with FCFS if the disk queue of I/O blocks requests are 98, 37, 14, 124,65,67.
    (A) 239
    (B) 310
    (C) 321
    (D) 325


    Ans c
    98-32=66
    98-37=61
    37-14=23
    14-124=110
    124-65=59
    65-67=2
    so ans is 321

    ReplyDelete

Unable to Comment ? Switch Other Browsers i.e FireFox, Chrome etc
Please leave your Name & location with comment